Survey Index

as of 9th August 2017

Name Dates
Abbott, Francis 1799-1883 Derbyshire Nottinghamshire
Abney, William de Wiveleslie 1843–1920 Derbyshire
Acfield, Frank J. 1905-1975 Northumberland
Airy, George Biddell 1801-1892 County of London Cambridgeshire Northumberland
Almond, Robert White 1786-1853 Nottinghamshire
Anderson, Alexander 1858-1934 Derry/Londonderry
Anderson, Thomas David 1853-1932 Midlothian
Andrews, Henry 1743-1820 Lincolnshire
Andrews, Henry. B.         -1806 Nottinghamshire
Armitage, Angus 1902-1976 Derbyshire
Ashley, Mary 1843-1903 Somerset
Atkinson, Henry 1781-1829 Northumberland
Atkinson, John Jepson NK Buckinghamshire
Atkinson, Robert D’escourt 1898-1982 Radnorshire
Aubert, Alexander bap. 1730-1805 County of London
Babbage, Charles 1791–1871 County of London
Backhouse, Thomas William 1842-1920 Durham
Baikie, James 1866-1931 Midlothian
Baily, Francis 1774-1844 Berkshire County of London
Bainbridge, John 1582-1643 Oxfordshire
Baldrey, Andrew Doughty 1785-1843 Cambridgeshire
Ball, Leslie 1911-1992 Cheshire
Ball, Robert Stawell 1840-1913 Cambridgeshire; Dublin
Banks, Joseph 1743-1820 Lincolnshire
Barbour, William Donald 1832-1902 Yorkshire: West Riding
Barclay, Arthur Kett 1806-1871 Surrey
Barclay, Joseph Gurney 1816-1898 County of London
Barker, Robert 1873-1966 Hertfordshire
Barker, Thomas 1722-1809 Rutland
Barnes, J.B. NK Suffolk
Barnett, W. H. NK Derbyshire
Bartrum, Clement Osborn 1867-1939 Yorkshire: West Riding
Bass, George        1771-1812? Lincolnshire
Baxandall, Frank E. 1868-1929 Cambridgeshire
Baxendell, Joseph 1815-1887 Lancashire
Bayly, William 1737-1810 Hampshire County of London Wiltshire
Bazley, Thomas S. 1829-1919 Gloucestershire
Beadsmoore, Ernest 1874/95- Derbyshire
Beaufoy, Mark 1764–1827 Hertfordshire County of London
Bell, Julia 1879-1979 Cambridgeshire
Bellamy, H. J. NK Cambridgeshire
Bell-Burnell, Jocelyn        1943- Cambridgeshire County of London
Bennett, Arthur Frederick 1871–1937 Suffolk
Bernard, Edward 1638-1697 Northamptonshire Oxfordshire
Berry, A.G. 1823-1877 Cambridgeshire
Berthon, Edward Lyon 1813-1899 Hampshire Cambridgeshire
Bevis, John 1695-1771 Wiltshire
Billups, Percy Christopher Charles        1859-? Glamorgan
Bird, John 1709–1776 Durham County of London
Birmingham, John 1814-1884 Galway
Birt, William Radcliff 1804-1881 Essex Surrey
Bishop, George 1785-1861 County of London Leicestershire
Blackall , Samuel 1816–1899 Suffolk
Blacklock, Arthur Woolsey 1840-1934 Sussex
Blackwell, Donald E. 1921-2010 Cambridgeshire
Blagg, Mary Adele 1858-1944 Staffordshire
Blair, Robert 1748–1828 Midlothian
Bliss, Nathaniel 1700-1764 Gloucestershire
Blunt, Henry        -1853 Shropshire
Boles, Tom NK Northamptonshire
Bolton, Thomas Simeon Scriven 1883-1929 Yorkshire: West Riding
Bonnycastle, John      c.1760-1821 Buckinghamshire County of London
Booth,  James 1806-1878 Buckinghamshire
Boreham, William Wakeling 1804-1886 Essex Suffolk
Bowd, S.E. NK Cambridgeshire
Bowden, Arthur H.L 1839-1923 Cambridgeshire
Bowen, Edward George 1911-1991 Glamorgan
Boys, Charles Vernon 1855-1944 Rutland
Bradley, James 1693 -1762 Essex       Oxfordshire Surrey Gloucestershire County of London
Bransby, John 1760-1835 Suffolk
Bray, Robert John        1929- Surrey
Breen, James 1826-1866 Cambridgeshire
Breen, James 1826-1866 County of London
Breen, James 1826-1866 Armagh
Bretnor, Thomas        1570/1-1618 Derbyshire
Brewster, David 1781-1868 Roxburghshire
Brinkley, John 1767-1835 Northamptonshire
Brisbane, Thomas Makdougall 1773–1860 Ayrshire
Brook, Charles Lewis 1855-1939 Yorkshire: West Riding
Brown, Elizabeth 1830-1899 Gloucestershire
Brown, Ernest William 1866-1938 Yorkshire: East Riding
Bruce, W. Conybeare 1844-1919 Glamorgan
Bruck, Hermann Alexander 1905-2000 Cambridgeshire
Brück, Mary T. [nee Conway] 1925-2008 Midlothian
Brühl, John Maurice 1736-1809 Middlesex
Bryan, George Hartley 1865-1928 Caernarvonshire
Buckton, Harold    1864-1944/8 Suffolk
Burbidge, Margaret        1919- Cheshire
Burgess, Eric 1920-2005 Lancashire
Ben Burrell 1903-1983 Yorkshire:West Riding
Bush, Thomas W. 1839-1928 Nottinghamshire
Butler, Charles Pritchard 1871-1952 Cambridgeshire
Butler, Hugh Ernest 1796-1864 Cambridgeshire
Cahill, Daniel William 1796-1864 Laois
Calver, George 1834-1927 Essex Suffolk
Cammell, Bernard Edward 1850-1932 Berkshire Derbyshire Yorkshire: West Riding
Campbell, A.D. NK Cambridgeshire
Capron, John Rand 1829-1888 Surrey
Carlisle, William 1842-1910 Lancashire
Carpenter, James 1840-1899 County of London
Carrington, Richard Christopher 1826-1875 Surrey
Carroll, John Anthony 1899-1974 Cambridgeshire
Cartwright, Mary 1900-1998 Northamptonshire
Cartwright, Samuel 1789-1864 Northamptonshire
Cartwright ,William NK Northamptonshire
Catton, Thomas 1758?-1838 Northamptonshire Cambridgeshire
Cavendish, Henry 1731-1810 Derbyshire
Cayley, Henry NK Northamptonshire
Challis, James 1803-1882 Cambridgeshire Essex
Challis,  James Law 1833-1919 Buckinghamshire
Christie, William Henry Mahoney 1845-1922 County of London Cambridgeshire
Christy, Wyvill James           1835- Cambridgeshire
Clark, (Josiah) Latimer 1822-1898 Buckinghamshire
Clarke, George Thomas Smith 1884-1960 Warwickshire Worcestershire
Clark-Maxwell, George Selwyn 1900-1990 Derbyshire
Clarkson, Roland L.T. 1889-1954 Suffolk
Clerke, Agnes Mary 1842-1907 Cork
Clive, Margaret 1735-1817 Shropshire
Cockayne, William 1717-1798 Derbyshire Cornwall
Collins, Cecil James Henry 1908-1989 Buckinghamshire
Collinson, Edward Howard 1903-1990 Suffolk
Common, Andrew Ainslie 1841-1903 Middlesex
Cook, Alice Grace 1877-1958 Suffolk
Cooke, Thomas 1807-1868 Yorkshire: North Riding Yorkshire: East Riding
Cookson, Bryan 1874-1909 Cambridgeshire
Cooper, Edward Joshua 1798-1863 Sligo
Copeland, Ralph 1837-1905 Midlothian Lancashire
Copland, Patrick 1748-1822 Aberdeenshire
Cortie, Aloysius Laurence 1859-1925 Lancashire
Cotes, Roger 1682-1716 Cambridgeshire
Couch Adams, John 1819-1892 Cambridgeshire
Coventry, John 1735-1812 County of London
Cowell, Philip Herbert 1870-1949 Suffolk; County of London
Cowling, Thomas George 1906-1990 Caernarvonshire
Crick, Francis 1916-2004 Northamptonshire
Crommelin, Andrew Claude de la Cherois 1865-1939 Antrim
Cross, Charles Arthur 1922-1980 Cambridgeshire
Crossley, Edward 1841-1905 Yorkshire: West Riding
Crosthwait, Joseph 1681-1719 County of London
Daniell, Alfred           1853- Carmarthanshire
Dansken , John 1836-1905 Lanarkshire
Darling, David           1953- Derbyshire
Darwin, George Howard 1845-1912 Cambridgeshire Kent
Davidson, Martin 1880-1968 Armagh
Davies, David Tegfan 1883-1963 Glamorgan Carmarthanshire
Davis, Gideon Turner           fl.1891 Berkshire
Dawes,William Rutter 1799-1868 County of London Lancashire Buckinghamshire Kent
De la Rue, Warren 1815-1889 Middlesex County of London
Dee, John 1527-1608 County of London Lincolnshire
Demainbray, Stephen Charles Triboudet 1710-1782 Surrey
Demainbray, Stephen George Francis Triboudet 1759-1854 Surrey
Dick, Thomas 1774-1857 Angus
Robert Edward Diggles NK Staffordshire
Dobbie, J.C.           1902- Cambridgeshire
Doddridge, Philip 1702-1751 Northamptonshire
Donkin, William Fishburn 1814-1869 Oxfordshire
Douglas, James 1702–1768 Midlothian
Downing, Arthur Matthew Weld 1850-1917 Carlow
Drew, John 1809-1857 Hampshire Wiltshire
Druce, George 1850-1932 Northamptonshire
Dunn, George 1865-1912 Berkshire
Dunthorne, Richard 1711-1775 Cambridgeshire
Durrad, John William 1854-1939 Leicestershire
Dyson, Frank 1868-1939 Leicestershire County of London
Ebdon, John 1923-2005 County of London
Eddington, Arthur 1882-1944 Cambridgeshire Westmorland
Eld, Francis John 1830-1922 Worcestershire Suffolk
Elger, Thomas Gwyn Empy 1836-1897 Bedfordshire
Elimer [Oliver] of Malmesbury           fl.1066 Wiltshire
Ellis, Richard Salisbury           1950- Cambridgeshire
Ellison, Mervyn Archdall 1909-1963 Wexford
Ellison, William Frederick Archdall 1864-1936 Armagh
Emley, Edward Frederick 1917-1980 Durham
Edward Frederick Emley 1917-1980 Northumberland
Entwistle, Frederick  1896?-1917 Cambridgeshire
Epps, James 1773-1839 Buckinghamshire
Erck, Wentworth 1827-1891 Wicklow
Espin, Thomas H.E.C. 1858-1934 Durham Cheshire
Evans, David 1858-1910 Carmarthanshire
Evans, Franklen George 1826-1904 Glamorgan
Evans, Henry William           1859-? Pembrokeshire
Evans, John Silas 1864-1953 Denbighshire Flintshire Cardiganshire Carmarthanshire
Evans, Lewis 1755-1827 County of London Berkshire Wiltshire Monmouthshire
Evans, Thomas Luther 1852-1929 Cardiganshire
Everett, Alice 1865-1949 Middlesex
Evershed, John 1864-1956 Surrey
Evershed [née Orr], Mary Acworth 1867–1949 Devon Surrey
Fallows, Fearon 1788-1831 Cumberland Cambridgeshire
Farrar, Adam Storey 1826-1905 Durham Oxfordshire
Featherstone, Bernard Edward 1913-1995 Glamorgan
Ferguson, James 1710-1776 Banffshire
Ferguson, James 1710-1771 Derbyshire
Field, John 1520-1587 Yorkshire: West Riding
Fielder, Gilbert           1933- Yorkshire: North Riding
Fisher, George 1794-1873 Middlesex County of London Warwickshire
Flamsteed, John 1646-1719 Derbyshire
Fletcher, Isaac 1827-1879 Cumberland
Flinders, Matthew 1774-1814 Lincolnshire
Foale,  Michael NK Lincolnshire
Foster, Edgar William 1904-1987 County of London
Fowler, Alfred 1868-1940 Yorkshire: West Riding; County of London
Fox, William E. NK Nottinghamshire
Franklin, John 1786-1847 Lincolnshire
Franks, William Sadler 1851-1935 Nottinghamshire Sussex
Freeman, Alexander 1838-1897 Cambridgeshire County of London Kent
Gascoigne, William 1612-1644 Yorkshire: West Riding
Gibb, Hilda NK Cambridgeshire
Gill, David 1843-1914 Aberdeenshire
Glaisher, James 1809-1903 Cambridgeshire County of London Buckinghamshire
Glaisher, John 1819-1846 Cambridgeshire Buckinghamshire
Glenhill, Joseph 1845-1906 Yorkshire: West Riding
Goatcher, A. W. fl.1892-1910 Cambridgeshire
Goldney, Gabriel Alphonsus 1874-1885 Durham
Goodacre, Robert 1771-1835 Nottinghamshire
Goodacre, Walter 1856-1938 Leicestershire
Goodricke, John 1764-1786 Yorkshire: North Riding
Goodson, Howard 1881-1916 County of London
Goodwin, Francis 1562-1633 Northamptonshire
Gorbold, R. NK Northamptonshire
Gore, John Ellard 1845-1910 Westmeath
Graham, Andrew 1815-1908 Cambridgeshire
Graham-Smith, Francis 1923- Surrey Sussex
Grainger, Richard NK Nottinghamshire
Grant, Robert 1814-1892 Morayshire
Greaves, John 1602-1652 Oxfordshire
Green, Henry Ernest 1889-1944 Cambridgeshire
Green, George 1793- Nottinghamshire
Green, Charles 1735-1771 County of London Yorkshire: West Riding
Gregory, Christopher Clive Langton 1892-1964 Essex
Gregory, David 1659-1708 Oxfordshire
Gregory, Edward 1744-1824 Nottinghamshire
Gregory, James 1638-1975 Aberdeenshire
Grenville, Charles Francis 1749–1809 Pembrokeshire
Griffith, John 1860-? Cardiganshire Monmouthshire
Griffith, John Edwards 1843-1933 Caernarvonshire
Groombridge, Stephen 1755-1832 County of London
Grosseteste, Robert c.1168-1253 Lincolnshire
Grover, Charles 1842-1921 Devon Buckinghamshire
Grover, Henry Montague 1791-1866 Buckinghamshire
Hall, Chester Moor 1703-1771 Essex
Hall, John James 1845-1941 Buckinghamshire
Halley, Edmond 1656-1742 County of London Oxfordshire
Halton, Immanuel 1628-1699 Derbyshire
Hanbury, Frederick J. 1851-1938 Sussex
Hanbury, William -1768 Northamptonshire
Hardcastle, Joseph A. 1868-1917 Armagh Middlesex
Hardy, Samuel 1720-1793 Suffolk
Hardy NK Cambridgeshire
Hargreaves, Frederick James 1871-1970 Yorkshire: West Riding
Harries, Thomas 1871-? Carmarthanshire
Harriot, Thomas 1560-1621 Middlesex Oxfordshire
Harris, Joseph 1704-1764 Breconshire
Harrison, John 1693-1776 Lincolnshire Yorkshire: West Riding
Harrison, Majorie Hall 1915- Nottinghamshire
Hartley, William Ernest 1877-1917 Cambridgeshire
Hartnup, John 1841-1892 Cheshire County of London
Hawking, Stephen 1942- Cambridgeshire
Hawks, Ellison 1889-1971 Yorkshire: East Riding
Healy, Richard 1634-fl.1658 Buckinghamshire
Heath Alan NK Derbyshire
Heath, Thomas Edward 1849-1918 Glamorgan Pembrokeshire
Hedley, Hebert 1859-1939 Yorkshire: North Riding
Henderson, Thomas 1798-1844 Midlothian; Angus
Herapath, John 1790-1868 County of London Somerset
Herbert, John Harold fl.1897-1901 Nottinghamshire
Herschel, Caroline 1750-1848 Buckinghamshire Somerset
Herschel, Sir John Frederick William 1792-1871 Buckinghamshire ;Kent
Herschel, William 1738-1822 Buckinghamshire Somerset
Hewish, Anthony 1924- Cambridgeshire
Hills, Edmond Herbert Grove 1864-1922 Cumberland
Hind, John Russell 1823-1895 County of London Nottinghamshire
Hindle, John 1869-1942 Lancashire
Hinks, Arthur Robert 1873-1945 Cambridgeshire
Holden, Moses 1777-1864 Lancashire
Holehouse , Samuel 1791-1846 County of London
Hollis, Henry Park 1858-1939 County of London
Hooke, Robert 1635-1703 County of London Isle of Wight Oxfordshire
Hornsby, Thomas 1733-1810 Oxfordshire Durham
Horrocks, Jeremiah 1610-1641 Lancashire
Hough, Sydney Samuel 1870-1923 County of London
Howell, Charles 1783-1867 Sussex
Howlett,Frederick 1821-1908 Hampshire
Hoyle, Fred 1915-2001 Cambridgeshire Yorkshire: North Riding
Huddart, Joseph 1741-1816 County of London
Huggins, William 1824-1910 County of London
Hunt, W. NK Nottinghamshire
Hussey, Thomas J. 1792-1854 Kent
Ingham, Albert 1900-1967 Northamptonshire
Innes, Robert Thorburn Ayton 1861-1933 Midlothian
Irving, Ronald Nicholas 1915-2005 Middlesex Suffolk
Jackson, John 1838-fl.1881 Warwickshire
Jacob, William Stephen 1813-1862 Somerset
Jamieson, Alexander 1782-1850 County of London
Jeans, James Hopwood 1877-1946 Lancashire Surrey
Jenkins, Griffith Parry 1860-1940 Anglesey Cardiganshire Denbighshire
Jenkins, John 1803-1868 Glamorgan
Jenkins, Taliesyn Kenwin 1879-? Monmouthshire
Johnson, Manuel John 1805-1859 Oxfordshire
Jones, Dyfrig 1940-1989 Pembrokeshire
Jones, Dan NK Glamorgan
Jones, Evan Lewis 1876-? Glamorgan Cardiganshire
Jones, John 1818-1898 Anglesey Caernarvonshire
Jones, John c.1823-1900 Flintshire
Jones, John Harvey 1859-1896 Somerset
Jones, Kenneth Glyn 1915-1995 Monmouthshire
Jones, Rhishard Llewelyn 1865-1932 Cardiganshire
Jones, William 1675-1749 Anglesey Breconshire
Kahn, Franz Daniel 1926-1998 Buckinghamshire
Keill, John 1671-1721 Oxfordshire
King, John fl.1780s Aberdeenshire
Kluber, Harald von 1901-1978 Cambridgeshire
Knobel, Edward Ball 1841-1930 County of London
Knott, George 1835-1895 Hertfordshire Sussex
Knox-Shaw, Harold 1885-1970 Sussex Oxfordshire
Lambert, Richard NK Buckinghamshire
Landon, John 1719-1790) Northamptonshire
Lassell, William 1799-1880 Lancashire
Lattey, Norman fl.1890s Glamorgan
Laurence, Edward 1674?-1739 Northamptonshire
Laurie, Stephen fl.1995 Shropshire
Lawson, Henry 1774-1855 Somerset County of London
Lax, William 1761-1836 Buckinghamshire Hertfordshire Cambridgeshire
Ledger, Edmund 1841-1913 Suffolk
Lee, John 1783-1866 Buckinghamshire
Lee, Henry Herbert 1838-1920 Glamorgan
Lenham, Alan Pennell 1930-1996 Wiltshire
Levin, Everard Arthur 1872-1939 Sussex
Lewis, John Robert 1731-1806 Anglesey
Lewis, William James 1847-1926 Montgomeryshire
Lewis of Caerleon 1450-1505 Monmouthshire
Lindsay, James Ludovic 1847-1913 Aberdeenshire
Llewellyn, John Dillwyn 1810-1882 Glamorgan
Lloyd, John Alun 1895-? Flintshire
Lockyer, Joseph Norman 1836-1920 County of London Devon Warwickshire Surrey
London, William 1833-1916 Suffolk
Long, Roger 1680-1770 Cambridgeshire
Longair, Malcolm 1941- Angus
Longbottom, F.W. 1850-1933 Cheshire
Lowe, Edward Joseph 1825-1900 Nottinghamshire
Lowe, Alfred -1856 Nottinghamshire
Lowe, Edward Joseph 1825-1900 Monmouthshire
Lower, William c.1570-1615 Carmarthanshire
Ludlam, William 1717-1788 Cambridgeshire
Lynden-Bell, Donald 1935- Cambridgeshire Kent
Lynn, George 1676-1742 Northamptonshire
Lynn, William Thynne 1835-1911 Cambridgeshire
Macdonald, Thomas Logie 1901-1973 Lanarkshire
Mackay, Andrew fl.1780s-1790s Aberdeenshire
Maclear, Thomas 1794-1879 Tyrone
Madge, Ernest        1876-? Glamorgan
Main, Robert 1808-1878 Kent County of London
Malden, Anne Douglas 1881-1961 Cambridgeshire
Maloney, Francis Joseph Terence 1917-2008 Surrey
Manning, William Henry 1883-1952 Cambridgeshire
Markwick, Ernest Elliott 1853-1925 Hampshire Kent Dorset
Marsden, Brian Geoffrey 1937-2010 Cambridgeshire
Marsh, Narcissus 1638-1713 Armagh Wiltshire
Marth, Albert 1828-1897 County of London
Mason, Charles 1728-1786 Donegal
Maunder, Edward Walter 1851-1928 County of London
Maw, William Henry 1838-1924 Surrey
Maxwell, Somerset Henry         1849- Wexford
May, Charles NK Suffolk
McClean, Frank 1837-1904 Kent
McCrea, William Hunter 1904-1999 Derbyshire
McGregor, Alexander b.18334-fl.1871 Inverness
McNally, Derek NK County of London
Mee, Arthur Butler Phillips 1860-1926 Carmarthanshire Glamorgan
Mees, Chales Edward Kenneth 1882-1960 Surrey
Merryweather, John NK Lincolnshire
Merton, Gerald 1893-1983 County of London Cambridgeshire
Michell, John 1725-1793 Nottinghamshire Cambridgeshire Yorkshire: West  Riding
Middlehurst, Barbara 1915-1995 Glamorgan
Mills, Caradoc NK Denbighshire
Mills, Edward 1802-1865 Montgomeryshire
Milne, Edward Arthur 1896-1950 Yorkshire: East Riding; Cambridgeshire Oxfordshire
Molyneux, Samuel 1689-1728 Surrey
Monck, William Henry Stanley 1839-1915 Dublin Cheshire
Moore, Patrick Alfred Caldwell 1923-2012 Sussex Middlesex Armagh
Morgan, Augustus De 1806–1871 County of London
Morgan, John Holdsworth 1825-1908 Cambridgeshire
Morris, P. NK Cambridgeshire
Moss, Walter 1878-1958 Cambridgeshire
Murdoch, James 1809-fl.1851 Morayshire
Nasmyth, James 1808-1890 Midlothian
Naylor, Frederick William 1810-1859 Nottinghamshire
Newall, Hugh Frank 1857-1944 Cambridgeshire
Newall, Robert Stirling 1812-1889 Angus; Durham
Newing, Robert Albert 1913-1984 Caernarvonshire
Newton, Isaac 1642-1727 Lincolnshire Cambridgeshire
Newton, John 1621-1678 Buckinghamshire
Noble, William 1828-1904 Sussex
Northrop, David NK Nottinghamshire
Norton, Arthur Philip 1876-1955 Glamorgan
Ostriker, Jeremiah         1937- Cambridgeshire
Oughtred, William 1575-1660 Buckinghamshire
Owen, Derek      -1989 Denbighshire
Owen, Edwin Vaughan 1870-1950 Merionethshire Monmouthshire
Owen, Gwilym 1880-1940 Denbighshire Cardiganshire
Owen, John R.       -1975 Cardiganshire
Owen, Owen John 1867-1960 Merionethshire Monmouthshire
Palmer, John 1612-1679 Northamptonshire
Panther, Roy W NK Northamptonshire
Parker, Benjamin -1747 Derbyshire
Parker, D. NK Cambridgeshire
Parr, William Alfred 1865-1936 Hertfordshire County of London
Parry, Maldwyn Tecwyn      c.-1988 Caernarvonshire
Parsons, William 1800-1867 Yorkshire: North Riding Dublin Oxfordshire Offaly
Pattinson, Hugh L. 1796-1858 Durham Cumberland
Payne-Gaposchkin, Cecilia Helena 1900-1979 Buckinghamshire
Peacock, George 1791-1858 Durham Cambridgeshire
Pearson, William 1767-1847 Leicestershire Cumberland
Peat, Thomas 1708-1780 Nottinghamshire
Peck, William 1862-1925 Kirkcudbrightshire
Peek, Bertrand Meigh 1891-1965 Kent Warwickshire
Perrins, Charles William Dyson 1864-1958 Worcestershire
Perrins, James Dyson 1823-1887 Worcestershire
Perry, Geoffrey 1927-2000 Northamptonshire
Perry, Stephen Joseph 1833-1889 Lancashire
Pether, Abraham 1756-1812 Sussex
Phillips, John 1800-1874 Oxfordshire Wiltshire
Phillips, Theodore Evelyn Reece 1868-1942 Surrey
Phillips, William          1870-? Caernarvonshire
Pierce, E T. NK Cambridgeshire
Pigott, Edward 1753-1825 Glamorgan
Pigott, Nathaniel 1725-1804 North Riding Middlesex Glamorgan
Plaskett, Harry Hemley 1893-1980 Oxfordshire
Player, John 1842-1931 Gloucestershire
Plummer, Henry Crozier Keating 1875-1946 Oxfordshire
Plummer, John Isaac 1845-1925 Cambridgeshire Suffolk
Plummer, William Edward 1849-1928 County of London Cheshire Oxfordshire
Pogson, Norman Robert 1829-1891 Nottinghamshire County of London Buckinghamshire Oxfordshire
Potchett NK Nottinghamshire
Pound, James 1669-1724 Essex
Prentice, John Philip Manning 1903-1981 Suffolk
Priestley, Joseph 1733-1804 Northamptonshire
Prince, Charles Leeson 1821-1899 Sussex
Pritchard, Charles 1808-1893 Oxfordshire Shropshire
Proctor, Richard Anthony 1837-1888 County of London
Rambaut, Arthur Alcock 1859-1923 Oxfordshire
Ramsden, Jesse 1735-1800 Yorkshire: West Riding County of London
Reade, Joseph Bancroft 1801-1870 Buckinghamshire
Recorde, Robert 1508/12-1558 Pembrokeshire
Redman, Roderick Oliver 1905-1975 Cambridgeshire; Gloucestershire
Rees, John 1862-? Glamorgan
Rees, Martin 1942- Cambridgeshire Shropshire
Rendell, Robert Fermor 1873–1954 Essex
Reynolds, John Henry 1874-1949 Warwickshire
Richardson, William 1804-1878 Yorkshire: West Riding
Riddle, Edward 1788–1854 Northumberland County of London
Rigaud, Stephen Peter 1774-1839 Oxfordshire Surrey
Roberts, Eleazar 1825-1912 Caernarvonshire
Roberts, Isaac 1829-1924 Lancashire Sussex Denbighshire
Roberts, Robert 1777-1836 Anglesey
Roberts, Samuel 1827-1913 Lincolnshire
Robertson, Abram 1751-1826 Northamptonshire
Robinson, Thomas Romney 1793-1882 Dublin
Rogers, Norman 1922-2012 Essex
Rogerson, William 1796-1853 County of London
Rolston, William Edward 1876-1921 Cambridgeshire
Rowe NK Essex
Ruddy, Henry E. NK Northamptonshire
Rupert-Jones, John Archibald 1874-1934 Pembrokeshire
Ryle, Martin 1918-1984 Cambridgeshire
Sabine, Edward 1788-1883 Surrey
Sandeman, Patrick 1822-1861 Midlothian
Saunder, Samuel A. 1852-1912 Berkshire County of London
Scott, James Lidderdale 1848-1908 Midlothian
Seabroke, George Mitchell 1838-1918 Warwickshire
Selwyn, Canon William 1806-1875 Cambridgeshire
Senex, John 1678-1740 County of London Shropshire
Sewell, Philip Edward 1822-1906 Derbyshire
Shackleton, William 1871-1921 County of London Yorkshire: West Riding
Sharp, John fl.1739-1757 Buckinghamshire
Sharp(e), Abraham 1651-1742 Yorkshire: West Riding County of London
Sheepshanks, Richard 1794-1855 Cambridgeshire Yorkshire: West Riding
Shepherd, Anthony 1721-1796 Cambridgeshire
Shirley, Washington 1722–1778 Derbyshire
Short, James 1710-1768 Midlothian County of London
Shuckburgh-Evelyn, Sir George Augustus William 1751-1804 Warwickshire
Sidgreaves, Walter 1837-1919 Lancashire
Simmonds, George Hervey 1836-1921 Surrey
Simmons, Hugh 1891-1962 Bedfordshire
Simms, William 1793-1860 Surrey
Slater, Noel Bryan 1912-1973 Cambridgeshire
Smart, William Marshall 1889-1975 Perthshire Cambridgeshire
Smith, Charles O. -1949 Midlothian
Smith, Charles Michie 1854-1922 Aberdeenshire
Smith, John 1711-1795 Cambridgeshire
Smith, John 1579-1631 Lincolnshire
Smith, Robert 1689-1768) Cambridgeshire
Smyth, Charles Piazzi 1819-1900 Midlothian
Smyth, William Henry 1788-1865 Bedfordshire Buckinghamshire County of London Glamorgan
Snow, Robert 1805-1854 Cambridgeshire
Somerville, Mary [née Fairfax] 1780-1872 Roxburghshire
South, James 1785–1867 County of London
Spencer Compton, Joshua Alwyne 1790-1851 Northamptonshire
Stanley, Leonard John 1888- Cambridgeshire
Steavenson, William Herbert 1894-1975 County of London
Stevens, Charles 1852-1918 Suffolk County of London
Stevens, Kenneth NK Derbyshire
Stewart, Balfour 1828-1887 Surrey
Stone, Edward 1702-1768 Buckinghamshire Oxfordshire
Stone, Edward James 1831-1897 County of London Cambridgeshire
Stratford, William Samuel 1789-1853 County of London
Stratton, Frederick John Marrian 1881-1960 Cambridgeshire Warwickshire
Swan, John 1605-1671 Cambridgeshire
Swirles, Bertha 1903-1999 Northamptonshire
Talmage, Charles George 1840-86 County of London Essex
Tanner, Henry William Lloyd 1851-1915 Glamorgan
Taylor, Albert 1865-? Glamorgan
Taylor, Henry NK Cambridgeshire
Teasdale, Washington 1830-1903 Yorkshire: West Riding;
Tennyson, Alfred, first Baron Tennyson 1809–1892 Lincolnshire
Thackeray, A. David 1910-1878 Cambridgeshire County of London
Thomas, John William 1805-1840 Caernarvonshire
Thorp, Thomas 1850-1914 Flintshire
Thorrowgood, William John 1862-1928 Surrey
Thwaites , Christopher 1840-1929 Surrey
Titterton, John 1830(?)-1914 Cambridgeshire
Todd, Charles 1826-1910 Cambridgeshire County of London
Todd, Henry David 1836-1900 Cambridgeshire
Tomkins, Herbert Gerard 1869–1934 Essex
Tomline, George 1813 – 1889 Suffolk
Torporley,Nathaniel 1564-1632 Shropshire
Turner, Herbert Hall 1861-1930 Oxfordshire Yorkshire: West Riding
Twysden, John 1607-1688 Northamptonshire
Tyer, Edward 1830-1912 County of London Surrey
Usherwood, William 1821-1915 Surrey
Vallance, Philip 1803-1897 Sussex
Vaughan, Daniel 1816/20-1879 Clare
Veitch, James 1771-1838 Roxburghshire
Vince, Samuel 1749-1821 Cambridgeshire Suffolk
Waddell, Peter Hately 1854-1922 Ayrshire
Walker, Anne b.1864 Cambridgeshire
Walker, Adam 1731–1821 Westmorland
Wallace, Alexander 1834-1880 Midlothian
Ward, Isaac W. 1834-1916 Antrim
Ward, Michael -1842 Staffordshire
Ward, Seth 1617-1689 Oxfordshire Hertfordshire
Waters, Henry Hayden 1880-1939 Middlesex Warwickshire
Waters, William John 1875-? Glamorgan
Watson, John 1844-1911 Angus
Watson, William Livingstone 1835-1903 Kinross-shire
Weaver, Edmund NK Lincolnshire
Webb, Thomas William 1807-1885 Herefordshire
Weir, Thomas 1843-1908 Renfrewshire
Weld, Alfred 1823-1890 Lancashire
Wells, Edward 1667-1727 Buckinghamshire
Westlake, Thomas NK Hampshire
Wharton, William James Lloyd 1843-1905 County of London
Wheatley; John 1812-1888 Huntingdonshire
Whichello, Harold 1870-1945 Cheshire
Whitaker, Ewen A. 1922- County of London
Whitaker NK Nottinghamshire
White, James Leslie 1911-2002 Surrey
White, Robert 1694-1773 Nottinghamshire
Whitehead, Joseph 1784-1811 Nottinghamshire
Whitehurst, John 1733-1788 Derbyshire
Whitelow, Edward Turner 1854-1932 Lancashire Yorkshire: West Riding
Whitmell, Charles Thomas 1849-1919 Yorkshire: West Riding Glamorgan
Whittaker, Edmund Taylor 1873-1956 Dublin Lancashire
Wilkins, Hugh Percival 1896-1960 Carmarthanshire
Williams, Harry Samuel 1840-1921 Glamorgan
Williams, Arthur Stanley 1861-1938 Sussex
Williams, Evan Gwyn 1905-1940 Cambridgeshire
Williamson, Peter 1827-fl.1860s Midlothian
Wilson, Alexander 1714-1786 Angus; Fife
Wilson, Charles Thomson Rees 1869-1959 Cambridgeshire
Wilson, Fiammetta 1864 – 1920 Suffolk
Wilson, William Edward 1851-1908 Westmeath
Wing, John bap.1662-1726 Rutland
Wing, John 1672/5-1715 Rutland
Wing, Tycho 1696-1750 Rutland
Wing, Tycho 1726-1776 Rutland
Wing, Tycho 1794-1851 Rutland
Wing, Vincent b.1587 Rutland
Wing, Vincent 1619-1668 Rutland
Winks,William Edward 1842-? Glamorgan
With, George Henry 1827-1904 Herefordshire
Wolfendale, Sir Arnold W. 1927- Warwickshire Durham Lancashire
Wollaston, William Hyde 1766-1828 Suffolk Norfolk
Woodhouse, Robert 1773-1827 Cambridgeshire
Woolley, Richard van der Riet 1906-1986 Cambridgeshire
Wormell, Thomas Wilson 1903-1985 Cambridgeshire
Wren, Christopher 1632-1723 Oxfordshire
Wright, Frank H. fl.1910 Northamptonshire
Wright, T. NK Cambridgeshire
Wrottesley, John 1798–1867 County of London Staffordshire
Yates, G. G. NK Cambridgeshire
Yeoman, Thomas 1709/10-1781 Northamptonshire